30th Anniversary Gala 2013
Storefront for Art and Architecture
30th Anniversary Gala
Celebrating Thirty Something Years of Storefront
Honoring Yona Friedman, Steven Holl, and Mary Miss
Friday, March 1, 2013
5 Beekman Street New York NY 10038
Hosted by 5 Beekman Street Hotel and Residences
6:30-9:00 PM Cocktails, Hors D’Oeuvres, and a Thirty Something Silent Auction
9:13 – 11:03 PM UNDER 30 “SOMETHING” AFTERPARTY
View photos of the event here.
PRESENTING 5 PROJECTS
YOU ARE HERE (& there, too, etc), 2013
by Vito Acconci
Engineering, sound design and spatialization by Dave Rife
9th floor – All rooms
A sound installation by artist Vito Acconci that traced Storefront’s 30-year history. Learn more.
by Bite
9th floor – All rooms
1982-2020: Chronotaste presented an archaeological culinary excursion in time, offering 30 dishes throughout the course of the night. Learn more and view the menu.
by Brett Beyer, Cameron Blaylock and Dolan Morgan, Naho Kubota, Janelle Lynch, and Benoit Pailley
9th floor – North Gallery
Visions is a project that presented five architecture photographer’s “visions” and personal interpretations of the 5 Beekman building. Learn more about the works and artists.
BEEKMAN VARIATIONS
by Shelly Sabel / WorldStage
Atrium
A series of lighting compositions which brought to life the different architectural elements of Beekman Palace’s spine. Guests traveled through this installation on a visual voyage of 5 Beekman’s 9-story atrium, revealing and constructing a multiplicity of spatial narratives in the core of the building.
TELEGRAPH
by Common Space
Sound Engineer Matthew Patterson Curry
9th floor
A sound installation that involved a continuous re-coding of the song “Telegraph” by Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark released in 1981.
Storefront’s Thirty Something Silent Auction featuring works by:
Vito Acconci, Another Pamphlet, Julieta Aranda, Daniel Arsham, Erieta Attali, Richard Barnes, Adam Bartos, Brett Beyer, Cameron Blaylock and Dolan Morgan, Matthew Buckingham, Eyal Burstein, Mary Ellen Carroll, James Casebere,Tara Donovan, Rackstraw Downes, Todd Eberle, Tony Feher, Yona Friedman, Liam Gillick, Terence Gower, Dan Graham, Alexandra Grant, Ellen Harvey, Steven Holl, Alfredo Jaar, Natalie Jeremijenko, Louis I. Kahn, Arcady Kotler, Naho Kubota, Louise Lawler, Leong Leong, David Levinthal, Donald Lipski, Jing Liu and Florian Idenburg / SO – IL, Janelle Lynch, Christina McPhee, Mary Miss, Robert Montgomery, Shirin Neshat, Sarah Oppenheimer, Benoit Pailley, Manfred Pernice, Martin Puryear, Pedro Reyes, Tom Sachs, Fanny Sanín, Ned Smyth, Snarkitecture, Keith Sonnier, Studio Drift, Mikhael Subotzky, Stephen Talasnik, Troika, Lan Tuazon, Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown, Rob Voerman, Karin Waisman, James Welling .
______________________________
Sound Design by Arup
Music by Jon Santos
Lighting Design by WorldStage
Food by Bite
Drinks by Beam Global, Grolsch, GROONER and Bite
Special thanks to WorldStage, Arup and Planar for donating A/V equipment for this event.
——————————————————————
Learn more about Storefront’s past Benefits here.
——————————————————————
Benefit Commitee
Gala Committee:
list in formation
Storefront Circle
Peter
Guggenheimer
Lauren Kogod and
David Smiley
Robert M. Rubin and St éphane Samuel
Storefront Council
Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (KPF)
NRI
Sciame Construction
Artur Walther
Benefactor
Architectural Digest
Arup
Carlos Brillembourg and Karin Waisman
Control Group
Conversano Associates
FR-EE
Gensler
Elise Jaffe + Jeffrey Brown
Michael A. Manfredi and Marion Weiss
Toshiko Mori
Paratus Group
SHoP Architects
Tishman Speyer
Steven Zelin
Patron
Architecture Research Office
ARTEK
Miller Blaker
Nils and Maddy Burke-Vigeland
Karen Fairbanks and Scott Marble
Belmont Freeman
FXFOWLE Architects, LLP
Gabellini Sheppard Associates, LLP
HWKN (HollwichKushner)
Steven Incontro and David Joselit
Scott Metzner and Judy Gallent
Margery Perlmutter
Monica Ponce de Leon
RD Rice
Christine Stanton and Mitch Wasterlain
Suzan Tillotson/Tillotson Design Associates
Sponsor
212box, Eric Clough and Eun Sun Chun
Diane Ackerman
Agrest and Gandelsonas Architects
Amale Andraos and Dan Wood
Andre Tchelistcheff Architects
Christopher and Elizabeth Apgar
Laurie Beckelman
Dror Benshetrit
Barry Bergdoll
M. Franklin Boyd
Walter and Mary Chatham
Donald Clinton
Beatriz Colomina
Lise Anne Couture
Alexandra Cunningham / Design Miami
James Dart
Christina R. Davis
Hans Demarmels
Kyle DeWoody
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Angela Smith Domzal
Eli Dresler
Keller Easterling
FLATCUT_
Richard Flood
Alex Galan, Artbook/D.A.P.
Randolph & Joan Gerner
Jeanne Giordano / Robert Frasca
Richard Gluckman
Marian Goodman Gallery
Alexander Gorlin
Terence Gower
Seth and Ariane Harrison, Harrison Atelier (HAt)
Michael Haverland
Allen Hirsch
Peter Hochschild
Steve Hogden, Ryan Associates
Sachi Hoshikawa
Barbara Jakobson
Natasha Jen
Wendy Joseph
Lydia Kallipoliti and Andreas Theodoridis
Andrew Laing
Robert Lauder
Susan Grant Lewin Asssociates
Paul Lewis
Enrique Limon
Susan and Glenn Lowry
Sandro Marpillero and Linda Pollak
Jonathan Marvel
Charles McKinney and Susan Chin
Chris McVoy
Sara Meltzer
Susan Morris
Enrique Norten
Gary Pai
Spyros Papapetros
P.P.O.W.
Quincy Hammond Landscape Architect
Reddymade Design
Charles Renfro
Juergen Riehm
Anne Rieselbach and Grant Marani
RKT&B Architects
Rob Rogers + Alissa Bucher
Joel Sanders
Ramses Serrano, Stribling & Associates, LTD
SNØHETTA
Julien de Smedt
Galia Solomonoff
Marcy Stanley, Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
Margaret Sullivan
Frederieke S. Taylor
Bernard Tschumi and Kate Linker
Billie Tsien and Tod Williams
Marc Tsurumaki
UOVO Fine Art Storage
Melinda Wang
Claire Weisz
WB Wood
Mark Wigley
Barbara Wilks
Mabel Wilson
Karen Wong
Alejandro Zaera-Polo