Postopolis! is a five-day event of near-continuous conversation about architecture, urbanism, landscape, and design. Four bloggers, from four different cities, will host a series of live discussions, interviews, slideshows, panels, talks, and other presentations, and fuse the informal energy and interdisciplinary approach of the architectural blogosphere with the immediacy of face to face interaction.



BLDGBLOG (Los Angeles), City of Sound (London),Inhabitat (New York City), and Subtopia (San Francisco) will meet in person to orchestrate the event, inviting everyone from practicing architects, city planners, and urban theorists to military historians, game developers, and materials scientists to give their take on both the built and natural environments. For the past five years, blogging has helped to expand the bounds of architectural discussion; its influence now spreads far beyond the internet to affect museums, institutions, and even higher education. Postopolis! is an historic opportunity to look back at what architecture blogs have achieved – both to celebrate their strengths and to think about their future.





Lebbeus Woods, Mark Wigley, Laura Kurgan, Michael Sorkin & Mitchell Joachim, Stanley Greenberg, Joel Sanders, Susan Szenasy, DJ /rupture, Andrew Blum, Jake Barton, William Drenttel, Tom Vanderbilt, Michael Bierut, Lawrence Weschler, Robert Krulwich, Benjamin Aranda & Chris Lasch, Randi Greenberg, Allan Chochinov, Julia Solis, Ada Tolle & Giuseppe Lignano, Scott Marble, Paul Seletsky, Robert Neuwirth, Wes Janz, James Sanders, David Benjamin & Soo-in Yang, Eric Rodenbeck, Kevin Slavin, Gianluigi Ricuperati, Quilian Riano, Miss Representation, Enrique Gualberto Ramirez, George Agnew, Chad Smith, Abe Burmeister, John Hill and many more.






Tuesday 29 May




3:00 pm: Robert Krulwich


3:40 pm: Tobias Frere-Jones


5:00 pm: Stanley Greenberg


5:40 pm: Michael Kubo (Actar)


6:30 pm: Geoff Manaugh (BLDGBLOG), Dan Hill (City of Sound), Jill Fehrenbacher (Inhabitat) and Bryan Finoki (Subtopia) in a back-to-back pecha kucha presentation followed by opening reception






Wednesday 30 May




1:30 pm Benjamin Aranda & Chris Lasch


2:10 pm: Matthew Clark (Ove Arup)


4:00 pm: Panel on Sustainability with Susan Szenasy, Graham Hill , Allan Chochinov, Jill Fehrenbacher


5:30 pm: Scott Marble


6:10 pm: Paul Seletsky


6:50 pm: LOT-EK (Ada Tolla & Giuseppe Lignano)


7:30 pm: Michael Sorkin & Mitchell Joachim






Thursday 31 May




1:30 pm: DJ /rupture


2:50 pm: Gianluigi Ricuperati


3:30 pm: Monica Hernandez (Lifeform)


4:10 pm: Jeff Byles


4:50 pm: Wes Janz


5:30 pm: Lebbeus Woods


6:10 pm: Robert Neuwirth


6:50 pm: Jake Barton


7:30 pm: Joel Sanders








Friday 1 June




1:30 pm: Julia Solis


2:10 pm: Andrew Blum


3:00 pm: Tom Vanderbilt, Michael Bierut and William Drenttel


4:10 pm: James Sanders


4:50 pm: David Benjamin & Soo-in Yang


5:30 pm: Kevin Slavin


6.10 pm: Eric Rodenbeck


6:50 pm: Laura Kurgan


7:30 pm: Lawrence Weschler






Saturday 2 June




2-4 pm: Conversations with Neil Smith, Keller Easterling, Beatriz Colomina and Mark Wigley


4.15 pm: Randi Greenberg


4.30 pm: Bloggers open house with back-to-back presentations and discussions with Quilian Riano (Archinect), Miss Representation, Enrique Gualberto Ramirez (aggregat456), George Agnew (Architecture of Fear), Chad Smith (Tropolism), Abe Burmeister (Abstract Dynamics), John Hill (Archidose), Alec Appelbaum (NY Magazine), Aaron Plewke (Archinect) and many more.


7pm: Closing party with drinks and DJ