24x24x24
Wednesday June 20, 2018 – Thursday June 21, 2018
Wednesday, June 20th 7 pm – Thursday, June 21st 7 pm
Storefront for Art and Architecture
97 Kenmare Street, New York, NY
#24x24x24 #architecturebooks #summersolstice @storefrontnyc
With T+E+A+M, Leigha Dennis – Kin & Company, Studio Cadena, June14 Meyer-Grohbrugge and Chermayeff, Buro Koray Duman, Formlessfinder, NILE, Abruzzo Bodziak Architects, Leong Leong, Charlap Hyman & Herrero, Jerome Haferd & Brandt Knapp, Chen Chen & Kai Williams, Peterson Rich Office, Studio Christian Wassmann, GRT Architects, Kyle May Architect, Laida Aguirre, Katie Stout, Ultramoderne, McEwen Studio, Kalos Eldos, TheLab-lab, Ramona Albert Architecture, and Part Office
Organized by Studio Cadena, Leong Leong, Buro Koray Duman, Peterson Rich Office, and Kalos Eidos
24x24x24 is a 24 hour long marathon of events that invites 24 architects and designers to create 24 stools that provide an antidote to over polished, hyper refined, hyperbolic, and expensive design. An opportunity to connect, propose, and engage diverse architectural interests, designers will host an hour of programming in conjunction with their stool during the longest day of the year. From dawn to dusk of the summer solstice, participants will experiment in the collective production of thinking, design, and action.
The stools will remain on display over the course of Storefront’s installation, Architecture Books, from June 19th to August 25th, 2018 as part of the inaugural New York Architecture Book Fair.
Schedule of Events:
June 20th
7 pm – Studio Cadena
8 pm – T+E+A+M
9 pm – Leigha Dennis – Kin & Company
10 pm – June14 Meyer-Grohbrugge and Chermayeff
11 pm – GRT Architects
June 21st
12 am – Buro Koray Duman
1 am – Formlessfinder
2 am – NILE
3 am – Chen Chen & Kai Williams
4 am – Charlap Hyman & Herrero
5 am – Studio Christian Wassmann
6 am – Leong Leong
7 am – Jerome Haferd & Brandt Knapp
8 am – Peterson Rich Office
9 am – Abruzzo Bodziak Architects
10 am – Part Office
11 am – Kyle May Architect
12 pm – Ramona Albert Architecture
1 pm – Ultramoderne
2 pm – Katie Stout
3 pm – McEwen Studio
4 pm – TheLab-lab
5 pm – Laida Aguirre
6 pm – Kalos Eidos
All events are free and open to the public.
_____________________________________________________________________
Support
Storefront’s programming is made possible through general support from Arup; DS+R; F.J. Sciame Construction Co., Inc.; Gaggenau; Knippers Helbig; KPF; MADWORKSHOP; ODA; Rockwell Group; Tishman Speyer; the Foundation for Contemporary Arts; The Greenwich Collection Ltd.; the Lily Auchincloss Foundation; the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature; public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council; The Peter T. Joseph Foundation; and by Storefront’s Board of Directors, members, and individual donors.