1990-1999
Saturday January 1, 2000
DATE EXHIBIT
1999
Nov 18 -Dec 23,1999 Hell’s Kitchen South: Developing Strategies Design Trust for Public Space, Design + Urbanism, Hell’s Kitchen Neighborhood Association, Briggs Knowles architecture + design, Brooklyn Architects Collective, Hell’s Kitchen Neighborhood Association, Inline Studio, Life In Hell, Todd MacDonald, Marpillero Pollak Architects, Re-Imagining Hell’s Kitchen South, David Rockwood and Claudia Dias, Sommer and Miller Architecture and Planning, studio a/b: Hideaki Ariizumi and Glynis Berry, Team A-UD: Brian McGrath, UN Studio: Ben van Berkel/Caroline Bos
Exhibition design: Center for Urban Pedagogy: Damon Rich, Jason Anderson
Oct 7-Nov 13, 1999 (a)way station: the Architectural Spaces of Migration, KW : a, Paul Kariouk, Mabel O. Wilson
Sep 16-Oct 2, 1999 Six Square, J Mandle performance
Jul 15 -Aug 7,1999 Jos Vulto, Curator: Adrian Dannatt
May 15-Jun 26,1999 Zuppa Inglese, Anthony Dunne, Ron Arad, Sebastian Bergne, Nigel Coates, Nick Crosbie, Tom Dixon, Wayne Hemingway, Morag Myerscough, Fiora Raby
Mar 31 -May 1,1999 Yves Brunier: Landscape Architect
Feb 12 -Mar 13,1999, Big Soft Orange, Crimson, MAX.1, NL Architects, One Architecture, Curator: Michael Speaks
1998
Dec 12, 1998 220 Minute Museum
Benjamin Aranda, Beril Guvendik, Lukas Huggenberger, Ryan Hullinger, Yanni Kaklamanis, Kak Lai, Stephen Luk, Ben Pollard, Qiang Su, Philippe Waelle, Daniel Yang
Curator: Hani Rashid
Oct 13, 1998 -Jan 11, 1999, Claude Lòvuque
May 6 -Jun 13,1998 bodywrappInc., Annette Meye
Mar 14 -Apr 25, 1998 Archigram: Experimental Architecture, 1961-74, Studio Strips and The Sets Projects, Ron Herron
Feb 10 -Mar 7,1998 Images of the Future: The Architecture of a New Geography
Shigeru Ban, Gabriele Basilico, Hannes Brunner, Stephanie Burkle, George Brugams and Rob Schroder, Yung Ho Chang, Claudia Diaz, Carlos Garaicoa, John Gollings, Emmet Gowin, Greg Girard and Aaron Tan, Harvard University Graduate School of Design/Hashim Sarkis/Rodolphe el-Khoury/Allan Seyegh, HOK Asia Ltd., Housing Generator: Academy of Architecture and Urban Planning Rotterdam/Ewoud Netten/Ronald Wall, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Shin Ji-Chul, Lim Jung-Eui, Kohn Pedersen Fox Architects, Milomir Kovacevic, John M. Y. Lee and Michael Timchula Architects, Yeud Levanon, Nicolae Margineanu, Margaret Morton, Kevin Neels, Cesar Pelli, Minn Sohn-Joo, Camilo Josú Vergara
Dec 9, 1997 -Jan 17, 1998 RUSS: Residual Urban Site Strategies, Gordon Kipping
1997
Oct 28 -Nov 29, 1997 Map the Gap, Cherise Fong, Toland Grinnell, Jenny Holzer, Ainatte Inbal, Muntadas, Matthew Ritchie, Vivian Selbo, Julia Scher, Andrea Scott, Benjamin Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Éda’web
Sep 27 -Oct 18, 1997 Landscape Urbanism, Enric Batlle and Joan Roig , Marcia Codinachs and Mercò Nadal, William Conway and Marcy Schulte, Julia Czerniak and Timothy Swischuk, DAS: 20: Omar Perez and Georgia Daskalakis, Field Operations: James Corner, Douglas Garofalo, West 8: Adriaan Geuze, Alex Hurst/Peter Testa/Ursula Schneider, Paul Kariouk, Llorens-Soldevilla: Alfons Soldevilla, Sandro Marpillero and Linda Pollak, Anuradha Mathur and Dilip da Cunha, Eric Owen Moss, Patrick Schumacher and Kevin Rhowbotham, Brian T. Rex, Shawn Rickenbacker, Manuel Ruisanchez and Xavier Vendrell, Brigitte Shim and Howard Sutcliffe, Michael Van Valkenburgh, Waldheim + Santos Studio: Maril‰ Santos-Munnò and Charles Waldheim, Alex Wall, Jason Young, Curator: Charles Waldheim
Jun 12 -Aug 2,1997 Testing 1..2..3..Lewis.Tsuramaki.Lewis aka op’s
Apr 8 -May 24,1997 Liminal Bodies, Raoul Bunschoten/Chora
Feb 21 -Mar 29,1997 Basilico: Beirut, Gabriele Basilico, Curator: Francesco Bonami, CD-ROM: Rodolphe el-Khoury, Hashim Sarkis, Allen Sayegh
Nov 23 -Jan 29,1997 NY Masjid: The Mosques of New York, Jerrilynn D. Dodds and Ed Grazda with: Khader Humied, Khidir Abdalla, Leila Bahbahani, Numreen Qureshi, Justin Weiner
1996
Oct 8 -Nov 15,1996 Open Space / Public Life: Petrosino Park Redevelopment Design Competition
Winning Projects: Craig Abel, Arch. Inc.: Azin Valy and Suzan Wines, Alberto Kalach, Studio E: Patricia Owen; Honorable mentions: Sound Building Practice: Ted Sheridan, Mas Yendo
Community selections: Mark S. Clapp, Daniel Tisdale and Dennis Hadfield, Rachel Frankel
Projects selected for exhibition: Janet Abrams/Stewart Cauley/Herman Feldhaus/Skuta Helgason/Alan Hill/Debra Williams/Thomas Zummer, ARX: Frederic Levrat, Nandini Bagchee, Kathleen Bakewell/Rachel Frankel/Rakhi Jha, Boy Architect : Anthony DeSimone, Amelie Chai and Stephen Shwe, Linda Chung/Jennifer Lee/Jiyun Park, George Cooper and Eric Mailaender, Keller Easterling, 1100 Architect: J€rgen Riehm, Steve Fox and Yael Wide, Franôois & Lewis Architects: Edouard Franôois and Duncan Lewis, Gilliland/Lawler Architects: Sally Gilliland and Daniel Lawler, Julio Gonzalez/Ricardo Regazzoni, Richard Goodwin, David Green and Vicente Sauceda, Sakoto Hoshino and Stanley W. Lee, Ion, KWR Workshop: Jose Salazar and Gabriela Salazar, Maggie Mahboubian and Frederic Schwartz, Marpillero/Pollak Architects: Sandro Marpillero and Linda Pollak, Morris-Sato Studio: Michael Morris and Yoshiko Sato, Masaaki Ogasawara, Grace Ong, Tom Pen, Bill Penner, RTKL Associates, Sage, Wimer, Combe, Architects: Ross Wimer, Peter Combe, Jennifer Sage, Michael Horowitz, J. Chung, Saee Studio: Michele Saee, Pablo Samaniego, Nasrin Seraji, Ken Smith Landscape Architect: Ken Smith, Studio 1U: Sierra A. Miller, Linda Taalman and Alan Koch, Vroom: Sommer Schauer and Thaddeus Briner, Christophe Widerski/Francisco Javier De Mateo/Fred Floquet, Cassandra Wilday/Victoria Rospond/Demetri Sarantis, Mary Williams Wolfe, Abel Yee and Wai-Kong Yee, Jury: Christopher M. Crowley, Rosalyn Deutsche, M. Paul Friedberg, Mary Miss, Michael Sorkin, Billie Tsien, Coosje Van Bruggen, Krzyztof Wodiczko
May 16 -June 29, 1996 Vertical Landscape, Green Manhattanism West 8, Adriaan Geuze
Apr 3 -Apr 8, 1996 Surface Tension, James Cathcart
Feb 13 -Mar 30,1996 The Pull of Beauty, Martine Bedin, Constantin Boym, Joel Fisher, Tom Joyce, Beth Katleman, Raimund Kummer, Laurene Leon, Ted Muehling, Martin Puryear, Pino Signoretto, Richard Tuttle, Curators: Victoria Milne and Kiki Smith, Exhibition designers: Operatives, Inc. (Paul Lewis, Peter Pelsinski, Marc Tsurumaki)
Dec 12, 1995-Jan 27, 1996 Jean Nouvel’s Architecture Shop
1995
Sept 15 -Oct 28, 1995 New York: City Museum?, Muntadas
May 20 -Jul 1, 1995 Detroit is Everywhere Post-Urban Landscape
Cranbrook Academy of Art: Dan Hoffman, Columbia University GSAP: Richard Plunz, Kyong Park, Camilo Josú Vergara
Apr 8 -May 9,1995 Between War and Peace, Komar & Melamid
Feb 4 -Mar 18,1995 Warchitecture-Sarajevo: A Wounded City, Association of Architects Bosnia-Herzegovina DAS-SABIH
1994
Nov 19 -Dec 31, 1994 Domestic Arrangement 2, Andrea Blum
Oct 1 -Nov 12,1994 Suburbs of Utopia, Michael Sorkin Studio
Jun 18 -Jul 30, 1994 Queer Space, Jay Critchley, Michelle Fornabai, Rocco Giannetti, Benjamin Gianni, Blake Goble, Paul Halshofer, Gordon Brent Ingram, Martha Judge, Tom Kalin, Adam Kuby, Mao-Jung Lee, Paul Lewis, J€rgen Mayer, Brian McGrath, Mitchell Owen, Cindi Patton, Peter Pelsinski, Robert Ransick, Charles Renfro, REPOhistory, Mark Robbins, Maura Sheehan, Marc Tsuiumaki, Greg Tuck, Mark Watkins
Curators: Beatriz Colomina, Dennis Dollens, Cindi Patton, Eve Kosofsky Sedgwick, Henry Urbach, Mark Wigley
May 4 -Jun 11, 1994 FreeSpace Projects, Lebbeus Woods
Mar 12 -Apr 16,1994 You Are Here: Information Drift, Laura Kurgan
Jan 15 -Feb 26, 1994 Upstairs Down: the Pit, the Tower, the Terrace-Plateau Peter Noever
Mar 12 -Apr 16, 1994 You Are Here: Information Drift, Laura Kurgan
1993
Nov 13 -Dec 30, 1993 A Collaborative Building Project, Vito Acconci and Steven Holl, Conceived by: Shirin Neshat and Kyong Park, Curator: Claudia Gould, Fabricator: Face Fabrications
May 8 -Jun 8, 1993 Discontinuous Spaces: Four Projects, Smith-Miller + Hawkinson
Apr 3 -May 1, 1993 Body Object Landscape, Michele Saee
Feb 6 -Mar 13, 1993 Distraction/Surveillance 002, John Bennett, George Bennett, Chien-Ming Chao, Adonis Cleanthous, Irena Ivanovich, Ray-Han Jin, Andrea Ljahnicky, Chung-Ting Lo, Senhiko Nakata, Jordan Parnass, Astrid Perlbinder, Eric Worcester, Curator: Hani Rashid
Dec 5 1992 -Jan 15 1993 The Art of Copy: Rereading the City, Dagmar Richter
1992
Sep 26 -Oct 31 1992 Pressure Buildings and Blackouts, Mark West
May 1 -Jun 6 1992 Future Systems, Jan Kaplicky, Amanda Levete
Mar 21 -Apr 25 1992 Memory of the Future, Gunther Domenig
Feb 8 -Mar 14, 1992 Unprojected Habit, James Keyden Cathcart, Frank Fantauzzi, Terrence Van Elslander
1991
Nov 6 -Dec 21,1991 The New American Ghetto, Camilo Josú Vergara
Sep 13 -Oct 26, 1991 Degrees of Paradise: The State of Heaven Mel Chin
Mar 25 -May 25, 1991 Empty Pedestals Project, Ron Baron, Karen Bermann and Jeanine Centuori, Carl Chu, Curtis Cravens, Caleb Crawford, Sandy Gellis, Jesse Good, Steve Greene, Sheila Klein, Stephen Korns, Michael Lalicki, Paul Landon, Linda Lindroth and Craig Newick, Nicki Logis, Peter Lynch, Mike Metz, Carolyn Moskowitz, Gary Paige, Dan Peterman, Joe Pomar, Charles Renfro and Anne Nixon, Chris Scholz and Ines Elskop, Peter Sebûk, Curator: Marc Blane
Mar 26 -Mar 20, 1991 Operation Desert Cloud, Pearson Post Industries
Feb 1 -Feb 23, 1991 Scale & Perspective, Luc Deleu
1990
Dec 18 1990 -Jan 19, 1991 Hi-no-maru 1/36, Yukinori Yanagi
Oct 19 -Nov 17, 1990 Architecture in an Inverted Field, Dan Hoffman
Sep 18 -Oct 13, 1990 Project Atlas: An International Competition and Forum, Jean-Marc Abcarius and Christopher Burns, Sargent Gardine and Christian Chambers, David Ross Dike, Dis. Jecta Associates: Edward T. McMahon and Francesca Franchi, Anthony Dunne, Reenie Elliott, Kei’ichi Irie, James Langford and Sandi Hubbard, Starling Keene, Johannes Knoops, Peter Lang, David Leclerc, Longoria/Peters: Patrick Peters, Mark Horton/Dan Pitera/David Gill/Carlos Navarrete, Mark West and Nada Subotincic, J.P. Maruszczak, Dan Willis and Merilee Meacock, Erik Morr, Shayne O’Neil, Office of Original Zone: Joey N. Shimoda, Pearson Post Industries: Defense Entertainment Technologies, Fiona Raby, Wellington Reiter, Jeff Schofield, Bob Shepherd and Ladd W. Woodland, Scott and Todd Senseny, Special Projects Office: John Bosch/Gordon Haslett/Gerard Kruunenberg, Stardust Paradise Studio, Jeff Vandeberg
Jury: Vito Acconci, Neil Denari, Elizabeth Diller, Patricia Phillips, Lebbeus Woods
Apr 26 -May 24 1990 Post-Consumerism
Part I: Designs for City Newstands
Part II: Designs and Ideas for the Waste Stream
Andrea Blum/Kenneth Kaplan/Ted Krueger, Nicholas Arbatsky, Andrea Callard, Dan Graham/Billie Tsien/Tod Williams, Patsy Norvell and Frances Halsband, Donna Selene Seftel and Craig S. Konyk, Joy Episalla, Donna Goodman, Peter Lynch, Ken Saylor, Rirkrit Tiravanija, David Wells, Robert Werthamer
Mar 27-Apr 21 1990 Formalhaut, Ottmar Hùrl, Gabriela Seifert, Gûtz Stûckmann
Feb 20-Mar 17 1990 Western Objects Eastern Fields, Julia Bolles, Peter Wilson
Jan 16-Feb 10 1990 Three Projects 1985-1990, Enric Miralles + Carme Pinös, Curator: Dennnis L. Dollens